TERMS & CONDITIONS

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy policy sets out how Pilbara sheds uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Policy Statement

It is the policy of Pilbara Sheds, a subsidiary of Trasan Contracting, to operate our business in a manner that consistently meets or exceeds the legal rights of persons in regard to the privacy and confidentiality of information relating to them by ensuring compliance with the provisions of relevant privacy legislation.

Aims and Objectives

As an organization, we will ensure that only such information as is necessary for employment and business purposes is collected and that this information will only be accessible by persons who are specifically authorized to access the information.

Privacy Principles

We acknowledge that the privacy principles are designed to protect the rights of the individual, yet still allow access by particular authorities in specific circumstances and for specific purposes. To meet our obligation to comply with these principles under privacy laws, we will ensure that these principles are adhered to by management of Trasan Contracting and all of our employees and agents.

We will ensure that we comply with these principles in regard to –

⦁ The necessity of personal information to be collected, and the means of collection of this information
⦁ The use or disclosure of personal information about an individual
⦁ Ensuring that information held is accurate, complete, and up to date
⦁ The protection of information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure
⦁ The way in which personal information is managed, including the right of individuals to know what type of personal information relating to them is collected, held, used or disclosed
⦁ Allowing individuals reasonable access to information held about them to the extent allowed by law
⦁ The identification of individuals
⦁ The right of individuals to anonymity when entering into transactions where lawful and practicable
⦁ The transfer of personal information to persons in a foreign country except where allowed by law, and
⦁ The collection of sensitive information without consent or legal authority.

Making a Complaint

An individual may contact us (see ‘how to contact us’) to complain about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles. Pilbara Sheds, a subsidiary of Trasan Contacting, will handle any complaints promptly in a professional manner by referring the matter internally to the Business Manager. Pilbara Sheds, a subsidiary of Trasan Contacting, will endeavour to remedy any breaches of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles and put procedures in place to ensure any such breaches are not repeated. If the complainant is not satisfied with the way Trasan Contacting has handled a complaint, a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner is able to be made.

How to Contact Us

For further information contact us at:

Sandi Clarke
Finance Manager

Mob: 0409292325

Email: sandi.clarke@trasancontracting.net.au 

Postal Address: PO Box 1010 Karratha WA 6714

Confidentiality

It is understood and agreed to that the Discloser and the Recipient would like to exchange certain information that may be considered confidential. To ensure the protection of such information and in consideration of the agreement to exchange said information, the parties agree as follows:

1. The confidential information to be disclosed by Discloser under this Agreement (“Confidential Information”) can be described as and includes:

Technical and business information relating to Discloser’s proprietary ideas, patentable ideas copyrights and/or trade secrets, existing and/or contemplated products and services, software, schematics, research and development, production, costs, profit and margin information, finances and financial projections, customers, clients, marketing, and current or future business plans and models, regardless of whether such information is designated as “Confidential Information” at the time of its disclosure. In addition to the above, Confidential Information shall also include, and the Recipient shall have a duty to protect, other confidential and/or sensitive information which is (a) disclosed by Discloser in writing and marked as confidential (or with other similar designation) at the time of disclosure; and/or (b) disclosed by Discloser in any other manner and identified as confidential at the time of disclosure and is also summarized and designated as confidential in a written memorandum delivered to Recipient within thirty (30) days of the disclosure.

2. Recipient shall use the Confidential Information only for the purpose of evaluating potential business and investment relationships with Discloser.

3. Recipient shall limit disclosure of Confidential Information within its own organization to its directors, officers, partners, members and/or employees having a need to know and shall not disclose Confidential Information to any third party (whether an individual, corporation, or other entity) without the prior written consent of Discloser. Recipient shall have satisfied its obligations under this paragraph if it takes affirmative measures to ensure compliance with these confidentiality obligations by its employees, agents, consultants and others who are permitted access to or use of the Confidential Information.

4. This Agreement imposes no obligation upon Recipient with respect to any Confidential Information (a) that was in Recipient’s possession before receipt from Discloser; (b) is or becomes a matter of public knowledge through no fault of Recipient; (c) is rightfully received by Recipient from a third party not owing a duty of confidentiality to the Discloser; (d) is disclosed without a duty of confidentiality to a third party by, or with the authorization of, Discloser; or (e) is independently developed by Recipient.

5. Discloser warrants that he/she has the right to make the disclosures under this Agreement.

6. This Agreement shall not be construed as creating, conveying, transferring, granting or conferring upon the Recipient any rights, license or authority in or to the information exchanged, except the limited right to use Confidential Information specified in paragraph 2. Furthermore and specifically, no license or conveyance of any intellectual property rights is granted or implied by this Agreement.

7. Neither party has an obligation under this Agreement to purchase any service, goods, or intangibles from the other party. Discloser may, at its sole discretion, using its own information, offer such products and/or services for sale and modify them or discontinue sale at any time. Furthermore, both parties acknowledge and agree that the exchange of information under this Agreement shall not commit or bind either party to any present or future contractual relationship (except as specifically stated herein), nor shall the exchange of information be construed as an inducement to act or not to act in any given manner.

8. Neither party shall be liable to the other in any manner whatsoever for any decisions, obligations, costs or expenses incurred, changes in business practices, plans, organization, products, services, or otherwise, based on either party’s decision to use or rely on any information exchanged under this Agreement.

9. If there is a breach or threatened breach of any provision of this Agreement, it is agreed and understood that Discloser shall have no adequate remedy in money or other damages and accordingly shall be entitled to injunctive relief; provided however, no specification in this Agreement of any particular remedy shall be construed as a waiver or prohibition of any other remedies in the event of a breach or threatened breach of this Agreement.

10. This Agreement states the entire agreement between the parties concerning the disclosure of Confidential Information and super sedes any prior agreements, understandings, or representations with respect thereto. Any addition or modification to this Agreement must be made in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties. This Agreement is made under and shall be construed according to the laws of the State of __________, U.S.A. In the event that this agreement is breached, any and all disputes must be settled in a court of competent jurisdiction in the State of __________, U.S.A.

11. If any of the provisions of this Agreement are found to be unenforceable, the remainder shall be enforced as fully as possible and the unenforceable provision(s) shall be deemed modified to the limited extent required to permit enforcement of the Agreement as a whole.

WHEREFORE, the parties acknowledge that they have read and understand this Agreement and voluntarily accept the duties and obligations set forth herein.

 

Code of Conduct

 

Pilbara Sheds and its employees, subcontractors and Contractors commit to:

⦁ Apply fair treatment, courtesy, reasonable and honest conduct in the efficient operation of our business

⦁ Service and promote the interests of the building and construction industry

⦁ Support research designed to advance the professional image of the industry through innovation, the application of new techniques, methods and products

⦁ Participate in the furthering of favourable relations with all public authorities concerned with the administration of building and construction

⦁ Build strong relationships with manufacturers and suppliers of goods and services and related industry associations

⦁ Support training and development initiatives that strive to maintain a high standard of workmanship

⦁ Encourage professional development for all stakeholders that constantly seeks to lift the standards and improve practical and administrative skills in the industry

⦁ Participate in a meeting with the Disciplinary Committee appointed by the Executive and accept the outcomes and be bound by any resolution determined by the Disciplinary Committee

⦁ Encourage the friendly exchange of technical information and practical knowledge between members

⦁ Conduct all business activities in a professional and ethical manner